Triggering the FAA Investigation
[…] Typically, the FAA becomes aware of a potential violation (the “event”) through (i) third-party complaints; (ii) ATC reports; (iii) surveillance or inspector observations; and/or (iv) inadvertent self-disclosure.
Complaints
Generally, third-party complaints may be of two different varieties–formal and informal. It has been this Firm’s experience that more complaints against airmen, operators, etc. have been of the informal variety.
Informal complaints are authorized and encouraged by 14 C.F.R. §13.1. According to 14 C.F.R. §13.1 (FAR §13.1), “Any person who knows of a violation of the [FAR’s], should report it to appropriate personnel of any FAA regional or district office. [] Each report made…together with any other information the FAA may have that is relevant to the matter reported, will be reviewed by FAA personnel to determine the nature and type of any additional investigation or enforcement action the FAA will take.”
It is the policy of the FAA to promptly respond to all complaints received even if the complaint investigation does not result in a finding of regulatory noncompliance.